Watch BB22!

Thursday, September 23, 2021

Thursday: Live Eviction Episode

Goooood evening, BB addicts!!! :D Well, this is it! ...at least as far as blogging this season goes, anyway. Sorry I won't be with y'all on Finale Night (I'm breaking a tradition here) but I'm here tonight with all you lovely people and that's all that matters!

Okay, so as far as tonight goes, we can still expect Ky to get evicted. Last I heard this morning, it was still going to be a blindside to him (Xavier has been lying to him..ouch.) Tonight's show starts at 8pm ET like usual, so grab your snackies & beverage(s) of choice and enjoy as we watch the show together!! :D

(Also, a huge shoutout to those that donated the past couple days, I'm so grateful! I'll be updating the donators list post show and the BB banner at the top as well.)

8:00pm ET:
Show begins...

8:30pm ET:
Jury footage of Tiffany and Hannah entering the jury house. Tiff told the jurors about The Cookout alliance, how they were all pawns, etc. They were all super supportive, very impressed and agree with most BB fans that Tiffany would've won this season had she stayed in the game. (I'm really hoping to see her come back for another season.)

Jurors were shocked that Azah got Hannah out and said it wasn't a smart move.

8:39pm ET:
Xavier did NOT use the veto (as planned). Azah/Ky remain on the block. Big D will be the sole vote to evict.

The Vote:
Derek F. votes to evict...KYLAND

Evicted from the BB House is:
KYLAND

Ky is shocked, asking what happened, there's tension between X and Ky. Wow.

Ky asked Derek what happened. Derek told him he can't win against him, he has a better chance against Azah.

8:57pm ET:
Julie mentioned next weeks Season Finale and that they're DOUBLING the prize money (to $50,000) for America's Favorite Player. 

The Final 3 are having champagne. Congrats to them! 

My guess would be that they will play Part 1 (of 3) Final HOH's tomorrow. While this is my last blog post of the season, I will still update on Twitter and on the Facebook group. 

Thank you for yet another season, I'll be back next season (I think? lol)! Have a great night everyone!! Until next year...bye bye!!! :D

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Life and Stuff: What I've Been Up To

Hey guys & gals! With tomorrow being my last day blogging for this season (I won't be here on finale night, as it's my wedding anniversary), I figured I probably should do my 'What I've Been Up To' post that I do once a year. (Shoutout to the 4 people that care! lol)

It's funny when I look back since last season because I've been nothing but busy, but there's nothing major that happened. My hubby and I are celebrating our 4 yr wedding anniversary next week, which is so amazing to me because where did the time go!? I swear, we got married and boom...here we are 4 yrs later, just blissfully chugging along. :) 

Our two fur kids, Benny (aka Baby Boop) and Brianna are fabulous! They're as spoiled as ever with the new house we moved into last year. We got in this house juuuuuusst in time, right before the housing prices skyrocketed to all time highs, but was still able to sell our old house in the city for top-dollar (for some reason, that seems to be the hot spot these days). 

Brianna's personality is...well, she's my wildchild! haha She smiles a lot, loves to get dirty (the muddier the better!), likes swimming, and car rides are her absolute favorite. She learned a couple years ago how to roll the window down herself, so she'll slam her paw repeatedly until the window starts to go down. She's too smart! Benny (or as I call him, Baby Boop) is more like a therapy dog than anything. He's a cuddler, he will comfort anyone who is having a bad day (like when my grandmother passed away last year, he wouldn't leave my side or stop licking my tears away) and will wrap his paws around your neck to get you to lean in for a big ole smooch. lol My lil charmer.

(Benny and Brianna at doggy daycare.)

Let's see, what else...

We moved in to the new house a year ago and we've been doing everything we can to turn this into our own place. Upgrading all the lighting fixtures (boy does that add up quickly!), staining the new deck the previous owners installed, and this past Winter we finished the office. I wanted a 70's vibe office, so this was the outcome...

I love it!! We redid everything, from top to bottom. Even found the vintage clock for $5 at a rummage sale to complete the look. I couldn't be happier with the way it turned out! It was 3 months of hard work and so worth it. 

Career wise, I had a major shift. In a wonderful way! During covid last year, both my husband and I faced a reality that I think a lot of us did; we couldn't afford to have all of our eggs in one financial basket. He had gotten laid off temporarily like a lot of people did around that time, but his amazing boss paid him and his coworkers out of his own pocket to keep them afloat. As if that wasn't amazing enough, my own clients did the same thing! To say that we were lucky and fortunate to have the most kind and thoughtful people surrounding us at that time, would be an understatement. From that, we started side jobs. He did mechanic work as a side hustle, as I started to sell stuff (online and locally as well). My newfound passion for vintage (from doing the office) was taken to whole new level and well, that's my main job now; selling vintage stuff! I found a passion and learned how to make money off of it. What more could I ask for?!

For me, it's amazing to see pieces from different eras and learn about them. Some of it is so beautiful, it's like functional art. I also now get the whole "They sure don't make things like they used to!" thing, because that is so true! The quality of stuff from decades ago, just blows my mind. I love my job so much that sometimes I'll keep something around in my office just for a few months and then I'll sell it. Because of this, I started calling our home a "foster home for vintage". It comes in, stays a little while, then it finds their forever home. 

In other news, I'm turning 41 in a couple of months. I started blogging Big Brother when I was 28 years old. Pretty crazy, right?! Where did the time go?! I often wonder when will be my last season blogging Big Brother. As of the past few years or so, it's evolved into something I barely recognize. I keep saying 'this is my last year' and every year, I do it and then regret doing it about a month or so into it. It's become somewhat of a toxic relationship as I keep hoping it'll change and knowing it probably never will. I almost feel like a quarterback that doesn't want to retire because 'what if this year we get to the Superbowl'. lol I'd love to blog until I'm old and my arthritis kicks in, but if the show doesn't get better, I'll sadly have to walk away soon. (I almost walked away this year mid-season but wanted to see it through for all the people that donated to the blog.)

And that's it! It always feels weird doing theses posts...feels somewhat narcissistic. lol I'm a private person in general, but I love connecting with y'all. I think because of Bella...who I still think about every single day and still cry over pretty much once a week still...y'all got to know me and our furever friendship. I can't type too much about her because I get too sad and...yep...here comes the tears. 

ANYWAYYYYYY...... *clears throat*

Thank you to everyone who has supported the blog this season, whether it was through a donation or signing up for the feeds through the blog. I apprecaite y'all and I wouldn't be here without you guys & gals!! Much love, enjoy the last week of this season, and I'll see y'all next season!!

XoXo,

Jamie
(and Bella from doggy heaven)


Monday, September 20, 2021

Veto Spoiler Post

Hey guys & gals! Happy Monday! Like I said a week or so ago, I'm refocusing on work and BB23 has taken a (huge) backseat. Ironically, that's not why I didn't post the Veto Spoiler. I honestly just forgot. I posted the results on Twitter, was gonna make a post on here, and then my weekend began and I just literally forgot.

Anyway...

Winner of the Veto is:
XAVIER

So, where does this leave things? Well, Kyland is actually getting evicted. This means that we'll have Azah/Derek F./Xavier as this years Final 3. (One of the worst F3's I can remember, if I'm being honest.) I can't even begin to try to imagine what Azah or Derek F. would tell the jury on why they should win BB23. They haven't done sh*t all season long! lol Derek F. is literally a piece of furniture, and Azah has been doing nothing but complaining (like DF) all season long and trying to cuddle with a very-not-interested Xavier. They should've been cut like 10 weeks ago, but here we are. 

If Xavier doesn't win this season, it'll be a tragedy.

The only vote this week is Derek F. and he's going to evict Kyland, or at least that's the plan as of now. He tried to wuss out by saying he would fake cry coming out the Diary Room after his vote, but he was reminded that because he's the sole vote this week, he'll be doing it live in front of everyone. So now he's freaking out because he doesn't want to look bad in front of the jury. (*I can't take this guy anymore.) 

This Thursday will be my last BB post of the season. I'll be live-blogging and then I'm outta here! So meet me back here on Thursday with your snackies and beverage(s) of choice and we'll watch the show together. See y'all then!!

Friday, September 17, 2021

Friday: HOH Spoiler

Good morning, BB addicts! We now know who the HOH is and it's....

The New HOH Is:
XAVIER

Shocker. lol Anyway, unless Azah wins veto on Saturday, she's a goner. Nominations don't mean anything this week, so I won't be doing a noms update today. I'll be back tomorrow post-veto comp with the winner and then confirmation of (probably Azah) going to jury on Monday post veto ceremony.

Thursday, September 16, 2021

Thursday: Double Eviction Episode

Good evening, ladies & gents! Tonight is another Double Eviction, where we will watch Tiffany get evicted and then the rest will be much like last week..except tonight is 2 hours long. I'm not sure why tonight is so long, perhaps a battle back comp? Not sure. We shall see!

Okie dokie, it's time for Big Brother, so make sure you have your snackies and beverage(s) of choice ready and here we goooo!!!!!

8:00pm ET:
Show begins...

"It's a double eviction, baby!!"-BB Announcer

8:43pm ET:
Just filler stuff...jury footage, yada yada yada....

8:52pm ET:
Time for the votes!

The Votes:
-------------

Big D votes to evict...TIFFANY
Xavier votes to evict...TIFFANY
Azah votes to evict...TIFFANY

Evicted from the BB House is:
TIFFANY



Interview with Julie. All in all, she's good with all her decisions in the game.

9:01pm ET:
Julie just told the HG's this is a 2nd Double Eviction.

9:08pm ET:
Time for the HOH Comp!


Round 1: Xavier and Azah won and are advancing to Round 2 (after commercial).

Round 2: and the winner is....

Winner of the HOH is:
AZAH


9:24pm ET:
Time for the Nomination Ceremony! 

Nominated for Eviction is:
XAVIER and HANNAH

(If Hannah doesn't win veto, she's going to jury. Azah is being loyal to Kyland, even though Ky's not loyal to her.)

Next up, the Veto Comp! It's the "What the BLEEP?" comp.

Tie breaker between Kyland and Xavier....

Winner of the Veto Comp is:
KYLAND

(Bye bye, Hannah. :( )

Veto Ceremony Results:
Kyla
nd decided to USE the veto on Xavier
Big D is the renom by default

Up next, the votes! (Edit: I forgot both Ky and X vote. lol Sorry about that.)


The Votes:
Kyland evicts HANNAH
Xavier evicts HANNAH

Evicted from the BB House is:
HANNAH


And that's it for this post! I'll make a new post once I know who the new HOH is and then I'll be back post-veto comp on Saturday. Noms don't really matter this week, so tomorrows Nomination Ceremony post is irrelevant. 

Next Thursday will be a normal eviction night, bringing us to the Final 3. Honestly, it doesn't matter. Unless Azah wins Veto, she's gone. Then Big D will go, leaving us with an Xavier and Ky Final 2. (This has been predicted for weeks now and it's coming more to fruition with each passing remaining day in the BB house.) 

I'll be back with a new post once I learn about the new HOH!!

Tuesday, September 14, 2021

Veto Ceremony Results

Hey guys & gals! Yesterday (Monday), the HG's had their Veto Ceremony and there weren't any surprises...

Kyland did not use the Veto
Tiffany and Hannah remain nominated

We can still expect Tiffany to leave on Thursday during the Double Eviction, nothing has or will change there. In fact, as long as nothing gets thrown into the mix and catches us off guard, I'm predicting the Final 2 to be Xavier and Kyland. I don't really see any other likely outcome at this point. (As much as those 2 aren't liked by the BB fandom, and understandably so, it's still a better F2 than say an Azah/Derek F. final 2. lol) Will it turn out that way? We'll have to wait and see. 

That's about all I got for y'all! Have a great week and I'll see you back here on Thursday night for the Double Eviction!

Contact Me © Copyright BecauseYoureAddicted.com, 2013. All rights reserved. No images and/or any content on this blog are allowed to be used and/or distributed in any context.